This list is not exclusive to the London Clay of Sheppey, or the London Basin deposits and is evolving as new species are being discovered.
           
REF
NAME
AUTHOR
TYPE
HIGH_TAXON
SYNONYMS
AAM
Arcoscapellum quadratum
Barnacle
CIRRIPEDIA
Davis
Scalpellum minutum
(Brown)
Barnacle
Dixon
Scalpellum quadratum
(Dixon)
Barnacle
Walker
Argillipes aurorum
Harrison + Walker
Bird
GALLIFORMES
Walker
Argillipes paralectoris
Harrison + Walker
Bird
GALLIFORMES
Walker
Argillornis emuinus
(Bowerbank)
Bird
ODONTOPTERYGIFORMES
Walker
Argillornis longipennis
Owen
Bird
ODONTOPTERYGIFORMES
Walker
Dasornis londinensis
Owen
Bird
ODONTOPTERYGIFORMES
Harrison 2
Eostrix vincenti
Harrison
Bird
PROTOSTRIGIDAE
Walker
Halcyornis toliapicus
(Koenig)
Bird
CORACIFORMES
Walker
Lithornis vulturinus
Owen
Bird
CICONIIFORMES
Walker
Macrodontopteryx oweni
Harrison = walker
Bird
ODONTOPTERYGIFORMES
Walker
Neptuniavis minor
Harrison + Walker
Bird
PROCELLARIFORMES
Walker
Neptuniavis miranda
Harrison + Walker
Bird
PROCELLARIFORMES
Walker
Odontopteryx toliapica
Owen
Bird
ODONTOPTERYGIFORMES
Walker
Parvigyps praecox
Harrison + Walker
Bird
FALCONIFORMES
Walker
Pediorallus barbari
Harrison + Walker
Bird
GALLIFORMES
Walker
Percolinus venablesi
Harrison + Walker
Bird
GALLIFORMES
Walker
Precursor litorum
Harrison + Walker
Bird
CHARADIFORMES
Walker
Precursor magnus
Harrison + Walker
Bird
CHARADIFORMES
Walker
Precursor parvus
Harrison + Walker
Bird
CHARADIFORMES
Walker
Primapus lacki
Harrison + Walker
Bird
APODIFORMES
Harrison 1
Primobucco olsoni
Feduccia + Martin
Bird
PICIFORMES
Walker
Primodroma bournei
Harrison + Walker
Bird
PROCELLARIFORMES
Walker
Promusophaga magnifica
Harrison + Walker
Bird
CUCULIFORMES
Walker
Prophaethon shrubsolei
Andrews
Bird
PROPHAETHONTIFORMES
Walker
Proplegardis fisheri
Harrison + Walker
Bird
CICONIIFORMES
AAM
Pseudontornis longdentata
Bird
Walker
Pseudontornis longidentata
Harrison + Walker
Bird
ODONTOPTERYGIFORMES
Stintonornis mitchelii
Bird
FALCONIFORMES
Cooper 1
Abra splendens
(J de C. Sowerby)
Bivalve
TELLINACEA
Cooper 1
Amygdalum depressum
(J. Sowerby)
Bivalve
MYTILACEA
Modiolus depressus
Cooper 1
Anomia scabrosa
Wood
Bivalve
ANOMIACEA
Cooper 1
Arca' nitens
J de C. Sowerby
Bivalve
ARCACEA
Cooper 1
Arca' tumescens
Wood
Bivalve
ARCACEA
Cooper 1
Arctica planata
(J de C. Sowerby)
Bivalve
ARCTICACEA
Cyprina planata
Cooper 1
Astarte davisi
Cooper MS
Bivalve
CRASSATELLACEA
Cooper 1
Astarte filigera
(Wood)
Bivalve
CRASSATELLACEA
Cooper 1
Astarte rugata
(J. Sowerby)
Bivalve
CRASSATELLACEA
Astarte rugatus
Cooper 1
Calpitaria sulcataria
(Deshayes)
Bivalve
VENERACEA
Pitaria tenuistriata
Cooper 1
Corbula globosa
J. Sowerby
Bivalve
MYACEA
Cooper 1
Cuspidaria inflata
(J de C. Sowerby
Bivalve
POROMYACEA
Cooper 1
Cuspidaria lamallosa
Edwards MS
Bivalve
POROMYACEA
Cooper 1
Glycymeris' wrigleyi
Curry
Bivalve
ARCACEA
Striarca wrigleyi Gl
Cooper 1
Ledina amygdaloides
(J de C. Sowerby)
Bivalve
NUCULANACEA
Nuculana amygdaloide
Cooper 1
Lentipecten corneus
(J. Sowerby)
Bivalve
PECTINACEA
Amussium corneum
Cooper 1
Modiolus tubicola
(Wood)
Bivalve
MYTILACEA
Cooper 1
Nemocardium nitens
(J. Sowerby)
Bivalve
CARDACEA
Protocardium nitens
Cooper 1
Nemocardium semigranulatum
(J. Sowerby)
Bivalve
CARDACEA
Cooper 1
Nucula consors
Wood
Bivalve
NUCULACEA
Cooper 1
Nuculana prisca
(Deshayes)
Bivalve
NUCULANACEA
Cooper 1
Ostrea sp.
Bivalve
OSTRACEA
Cooper 1
Pecten sp.
Bivalve
PECTINACEA
Cooper 1
Pinna affinis
J. Sowerby
Bivalve
PINNACEA
Cooper 1
Pleurolectroma media
(J. Sowerby)
Bivalve
PTERIACEA
Pteria media
Cooper 1
Pteria' papyracea
(J de C. Sowerby
Bivalve
?PECTINACEA
Cooper 1
Pycnodonte gryphovicina
(Wood)
Bivalve
OSTREACEA
Ostrea gryphovicina
Cooper 1
Teredina personata
(Lamarck)
Bivalve
PHOLADACEA
Cooper 1
Teredo sp.
Bivalve
PHOLADACEA
Cooper 1
Thyasira goodhali
(J deC. Sowerby
Bivalve
LUCINACEA
Cooper 1
Venericardia trinobantium
Wrigley
Bivalve
CARDITACEA
Cooper 1
Verticordia sulcata
(J. Sowerby)
Bivalve
POROMYACEA
Davis
Lingula tenuis
(J. Sowerby)
Brachiopod
Davis
Terebratulina wardenensis
J de C. Sowerby
Brachiopod
Rundel
Ophiacantha?
Brittle star
OPHIACANTHIDAE?
Memoir
Ophioglypha wetherelli
Forbes
Brittle star
OPHIURIDAE
Rundel
Ophiomusium sp.
Brittle star
OPHIURIDAE
Rundel
Ophiura wetherelli
Forbes
Brittle star
OPHIURIDAE
Davis
Adenellopsis wetherelli
Gregory
Bryozoan
Davis
Aimulosia sp.
Bryozoan
Davis
Batopora clithridiata
(Gregory)
Bryozoan
AAM
Beisselina sp.
Bryozoan
Davis
Cribrilina' sp.
Bryozoan
Davis
Didymosella sp.
Bryozoan
Davis
Dittosaria wetherelli
Busk
Bryozoan
Davis
Entalophora sp.
Bryozoan
Davis
Idmonia sp.
Bryozoan
Davis
Lunulites sp.
Bryozoan
Davis
Nellia sp.
Bryozoan
Davis
Pachythecella incisa
(Gregory)
Bryozoan
Davis
Vibracellina sp.
Bryozoan
Davis
Websteria crissioides
Edwards + Haime
Bryozoan
Ward
Edaphodon bucklandi
Agassiz
Chimaera
Ward
Elasmodus hunteri
Egerton
Chimaera
Cooper 3
Democrinus londinensis
(Forbes)
Chrinoid
ECHINODERM
Rhizochrinus londine
AAM
Paracyathus brevis
Edwards + Haime
Coral
AAM
Paracyathus caryophyllus
Lamarck
Coral
Cooper 2
Campylostoma mutatiforme
Bell
Crab
CRUSTACEA
Cooper 2
Cyclocorystes pulchellus
Bell
Crab
CRUSTACEA
Necrozius bowerbanki
Cooper 2
Dromilites bucklandi
Milne-Edwards
Crab
CRUSTACEA
Cooper 2
Dromilites lamarki
(Desmarest)
Crab
CRUSTACEA
Cooper 2
Glyphthyreus wetherelli
(Bell)
Crab
CRUSTACEA
Cooper 2
Goniochela angulata
Bell
Crab
CRUSTACEA
Cooper 2
Harpactoxanthopsis cf quadrilo
(Desmarest)
Crab
CRUSTACEA
Cooper 2
Mithracia libinioides
Bell
Crab
CRUSTACEA
Cooper 2
Oediosoma ambigua
Bell
Crab
CRUSTACEA
Cooper 2
Portunites incerta
Bell
Crab
CRUSTACEA
Quayle
Portunites stintoni
Quayle
Crab
CRUSTACEA
Cooper 2
Xanthilites bowerbanki
Bell
Crab
CRUSTACEA
Memoir
Xanthopsis nodosa
(M'Coy
Crab
CRUSTACEA
Cooper 2
Zanthopsis bispinosa
M'Coy
Crab
CRUSTACEA
Zanthopsis dufori
Quayle
Crab
CRUSTACEA
Cooper 2
Zanthopsis leachei
(Desmarest)
Crab
CRUSTACEA
Zanthopsis nodosa
Crab
CRUSTACEA
Cooper 2
Zanthopsis unispinosa
M'Coy
Crab
CRUSTACEA
Diplocynodon sp.
Crocodile
Memoir
Crocodilus spenceri
Buckland
Crocodile
Cooper 1
Belopterina levesquei
(Ferussac + d'Orbign
Cuttlefish
Cooper 1
Belosepia blainvillei
(Deshayes)
Cuttlefish
Cooper 1
Belosepia sepioidea
(Blainville)
Cuttlefish
Casier
Acestrus elongatus
Casier
Fish
XIPHIDAE
Casier
Acestrus ornatus
Woodward
Fish
XIPHIDAE
Casier
Acipencer toliapicus
Woodward
Fish
ACIPENCERIDAE
Casier
Aglyptorhynchus sulcatus
(Casier)
Fish
XIPHIDAE
Casier
Aglyptorhynchus venablasi
Casier
Fish
XIPHIDAE
Casier
Albula oweni
(Owen)
Fish
ALBULIDAE
Casier
Ampheristus toliapicus
Konig
Fish
SCORPAENIDAE
Davis
Aprionodon sp.
Fish
Casier
Argillichthys toombsi
Casier
Fish
SYNODIDAE
Casier
Aulopopsis depressifrons
Casier
Fish
AULOPIDAE
Casier
Aulopopsis egertoni
Casier
Fish
AULOPIDAE
Casier
Beerichthys ingens
Casier
Fish
BEERICHTHYIDAE
Casier
Beerichthys sp.
Fish
BEERICHTHYIDAE
Casier
Bramoides brieni
Casier
Fish
BRAMIDAE
Casier
Brychaetus muelleri
Woodward
Fish
OSTEOGLOSSIDAE
Casier
Bucklandium diluvii
Konig
Fish
BAGRIDAE
Davis
Diodon sp.
Fish
Casier
Egertonia isodonta
Cocchi
Fish
PHYLLODONTIDAE
Casier
Elops sp.
Fish
ELOPIDAE
Casier
Enniskillenus radiatus
Casier
Fish
PALAEORHYNCHIDAE
Casier
Eocoelopoma colei
Woodward
Fish
SCOMBROIDEA
Casier
Eocoelopoma curvatum
Woodward
Fish
SCOMBROIDEA
Casier
Eocoelopoma gigas
Casier
Fish
SCOMBROIDEA
Casier
Eocoelopoma hopwoodi
Casier
Fish
SCOMBROIDEA
Casier
Eothynnus salmoneus
Woodward
Fish
SCOMBROIDEA
Casier
Esocelops cavifrons
Woodward
Fish
ELOPIDAE
Casier
Eutrichurides winkleri
Casier
Fish
TRICHIURIDAE
Casier
Goniocranion arambourgi
Casier
Fish
BRAMIDAE
Casier
Halecopsis insignis
Woodward
Fish
HALECOPSIDAE
Casier
Labrophagus esocinus
Cassier
Fish
AULOPIDAE
Casier
Laparon alticeps
Casier
Fish
EPHIPPIDAE
Casier
Lehmanamia sheppeyensis
Casier
Fish
AMIIDAE
Casier
Megalops oblongus
Woodward
Fish
ELOPIDAE
Casier
Megalops priscus
Woodward
Fish
ELOPIDAE
Casier
Myripristis toliapicus
Agassiz
Fish
HOLOCENTRIDAE
Casier
Naupygus bucklandi
Casier
Fish
HOLOCENTRIDAE
Casier
Naupygus bucklandi
Casier
Fish
HOLOCENTRIDAE
Casier
Paraberyx bowerbanki
Casier
Fish
HOLOCENTRIDAE
Casier
Percostoma angustum
Casier
Fish
SERRANIDAE
Casier
Phyllodus toliapicus
Agassiz
Fish
PHYLLODONTIDAE
Casier
Plesioserranus cf. wemmeliensi
(Storms)
Fish
SERRANIDAE
Casier
Podocephalus curryi
Casier
Fish
SPARIDAE
Casier
Podocephalus nitidus
Casier
Fish
SPARIDAE
Casier
Progempylus edwardsi
Casier
Fish
GEMPYLIDAE
Casier
Promegalops sheppeyensis
Cassier
Fish
ELOPIDAE
Casier
Promegalops signeuxae
Cassier
Fish
ELOPIDAE
Casier
Pseudosphaerodon antiquus
Casier
Fish
LABRIDAE?
Davis
Pseudosphaerodon navicularis
(Winkler)
Fish
Casier
Rhinocephalus planiceps
Casier
Fish
MERLUCCIIDAE
Casier
Rhynchorhinus branchialis
Woodward
Fish
ECCELIDAE
Casier
Rhynchorhinus major
Woodward
Fish
ECCELIDAE
Casier
Sciaenuropsis turneri
Casier
Fish
SPARIDAE
Casier
Sciaenurus bowerbanki
Agassiz
Fish
SPARIDAE
Casier
Scombramphodon crassidens
Woodward
Fish
SCOMBROIDEA
Casier
Scombramphodon sheppeyensis
Casier
Fish
SCOMBROIDEA
Casier
Scombrinus macropomus
(Agassiz)
Fish
SCOMBROIDEA
Casier
Scombrinus nuchalis
Woodward
Fish
SCOMBROIDEA
Casier
Serranopsis londinensis
Casier
Fish
SERRANIDAE
Casier
Sphyraenodus priscus
Agassiz
Fish
SCOMBROIDEA
Casier
Tamesichthys decipiens
Casier
Fish
SCOMBROIDEA
Casier
Tetratichthys antiquitatis
Konig
Fish
CARANGIDAE
Casier
Trichurides sagittidens
Winkler
Fish
MERLUCCIIDAE
Casier
Wetherellus brevior
Casier
Fish
SCOMBROIDEA
Casier
Wetherellus cristatus
Casier
Fish
SCOMBROIDEA
Casier
Wetherellus longior
Casier
Fish
SCOMBROIDEA
Casier
Whitephippus tamesis
Casier
Fish
EPHIPPIDAE
Casier
Woodwardella patellifrons
Casier
Fish
SCOMBROIDEA
Casier
Xiphiorhynchus parvus
Casier
Fish
XIPHIDAE
Casier
Xiphiorhynchus priscus
(Agassiz)
Fish
XIPHIDAE
Casier
Pycnodus bowerbanki
Egerton
Fish Dentition
PYCNODONTIDAE
Casier
Pycnodus toliapicus
Agassiz
Fish dentition
PYCNODONTIDAE
Casier
Cylindracanthus rectus
(Dixon)
Fish rostrum
BLOCHIIDAE
Casier
Hemirhabdorhynchus elliotti
Casier
Fish rostrum
BLOCHIIDAE
Memoir
Ardiodus marriotti
White
Fish tooth
Casier
Cymbium proosti
Storms
Fish tooth
CYBIIDAE
Cooper 1
Acrilla cymaea
Wrigley
Gastropod
EPITONIACEA
Cooper 1
Aporrhais sowerbii
(Fleming)
Gastropod
STROMBACEA
Aporrhais sowerbyii
Cooper 1
Aurinia wetherelli
J de C. Sowerby
Gastropod
VOLUTACEA
Scaphella wetherelli
Cooper 1
Bartonia curta
(J. Sowerby)
Gastropod
BUCCINACEA
Pseudoneptunea curta
Cooper 1
Bathytoma granata
(Edwards)
Gastropod
CONACEA
AAM
Bathytoma turbida
Gastropod
CONACEA
AAM
Bonellitia clathratum
Gastropod
CANCELLARIACEA
Cooper 1
Bonellitia laeviuscula
(J. Sowerby)
Gastropod
CANCELLARIACEA
Cooper 1
Cassis' striata
(J. Sowerby)
Gastropod
TONNACEA
AAM
Cepatia cepacea
Gastropod
Cooper 1
Clavatula conica
(Edwards)
Gastropod
CONACEA
Hemipleurotoma conic
Cooper 1
Cochlespira gyrata
(Edwards)
Gastropod
CONACEA
Cooper 1
Conolithus concinnus
(J. Sowerby)
Gastropod
CONACEA
Conospirus concinnus
AAM
Daphnobela juncea
Gastropod
Cooper 1
Endiatoma cerithiformis
Wrigley
Gastropod
CONACEA
Cooper 1
Eocypraea oviformis
(J. Sowerby)
Gastropod
CYPRAECEA
Cooper 1
Eotibia lucida
(J. Sowerby)
Gastropod
STROMBACEA
Tibia lucida
Cooper 1
Euspira glaucinoides
(J. Sowerby)
Gastropod
NATICACEA
Natica glaucinoides
Cooper 1
Falsifusus londini
(Wrigley)
Gastropod
BUCCINACEA
Fusinus unicarinatus
Cooper 1
Ficopsis multiformis
(Wrigley)
Gastropod
TONNACEA
Ficus multiformis
Cooper 1
Foratiscala perforata
Edwards MS
Gastropod
EPITONIACEA
Cooper 1
Fusinus coniferus
(J. Sowerby)
Gastropod
BUCCINACEA
Cooper 1
Fusinus' wetherelli
Wrigley
Gastropod
BUCCINACEA
Cooper 1
Fusiturris selysi
Edwards
Gastropod
CONACEA
Hemipleurotoma selys
Cooper 1
Fusiturris simillima
(Edwards)
Gastropod
CONACEA
Cooper 1
Fusiturris wetherelli
(Edwards)
Gastropod
CONACEA
Hemipleurotoma wethe
Cooper 1
Gemmula koninckii
(Edwards)
Gastropod
CONACEA
Hemipleurotoma konin
Cooper 1
Hemipleurotoma fasciolata
(Edwards)
Gastropod
CONACEA
AAM
Hemipleurotoma prestwichi
Gastropod
CONACEA
Cooper 1
Lacunella sp.
Gastropod
LITTORINACEA
Cooper 1
Litiopa sulculosa
Edwards MS
Gastropod
CERITHIACEA
Cooper 1
Litoriniscala scalaroides
(J de C. Sowerby)
Gastropod
EPITONIACEA
Cooper 1
Mambrina gallica
(Wrigley)
Gastropod
TONNACEA
Galeoidea gallica
Cooper 1
Mathilda sororcula
Wrigley
Gastropod
CERITHIACEA
AAM
Murex subcristatus
Gastropod
Cooper 1
Orthochetus elongatus
Wrigley
Gastropod
CERITHIACEA
Newtoniella charlswo
Cooper 1
Pachysyrnola sp.
Gastropod
PYRAMIDELLACEA
Cooper 1
Patella sp.
Gastropod
PATELLACEA
Cooper 1
Paziella argillacea
(Wrigley)
Gastropod
MURICACEA
Murex argillaceus
Cooper 1
Pseudotoma topleyi
von Koenen
Gastropod
CONACEA
Cooper 1
Ptychatractus aff. interuptus
(Pilkington)
Gastropod
VOLUTACEA
Cooper 1
Rilla cf. tenuistriata
(G.B.Sowerby)
Gastropod
STREPTAXACEA
Cooper 1
Ringicula turgida
(J. Sowerby)
Gastropod
CEPHALASPIDEA
Cooper 1
Sassia morrisi
Wrigley
Gastropod
TONNACEA
Cooper 1
Sigapatella sp.
Gastropod
CALYPTRACEA
Calyptraea sp.
Cooper 1
Sinum clathratum
Gmelin
Gastropod
NATICACEA
Cooper 1
Siphonalia' highgatensis
Wrigley
Gastropod
BUCCINACEA
Cooper 1
Stellaxis pulcher
(J de C. Sowerby
Gastropod
CERITHIACEA
Solarium pulchrum
Cooper 1
Streptolathyrus triliniatus
(J. Sowerby)
Gastropod
BUCCINACEA
Cooper 1
Streptolathyrus zonulatus
Wrigley
Gastropod
BUCCINACEA
Cooper 1
Surculites errans
(Solander)
Gastropod
CONACEA
Surcilites bifac(s)i
Cooper 1
Surculites velatus
Wrigley
Gastropod
CONACEA
Cooper 1
Tornus sp.
Gastropod
RISSOACEA
Adeorbis sp.
Cooper 1
Turboella cf. misera
(Deshayes)
Gastropod
RISSOACEA
Cooper 1
Turricula crassa
(Edwards)
Gastropod
CONACEA
Cooper 1
Turricula helix
(Edwards)
Gastropod
CONACEA
Cooper 1
Turricula latimarginata
(Edwards)
Gastropod
CONACEA
Turricula teretrium
Cooper 1
Turricula nanodis
(Edwards)
Gastropod
CONACEA
Turricula teretrium
Cooper 1
Turricula symmetrica
(Edwards)
Gastropod
CONACEA
Cooper 1
Turricula teretrium
(Edwards)
Gastropod
CONACEA
Cooper 1
Undiscala primaeva
Crossmann
Gastropod
EPITONIACEA
Scala undosa var. pr
Cooper 1
Volutospina nodosa
(J de C. Sowerby
Gastropod
VOLUTACEA
Cooper 1
Wrigleya complanata
(J de C. Sowerby
Gastropod
BUCCINACEA
Euthriofusus complan
Cooper 1
Wrigleya transversaria
(Wrigley)
Gastropod
BUCCINACEA
Euthriofusus transve
Cooper 1
Xenophora extensum
(J. Sowerby)
Gastropod
XENOPHORACEA
Onutusus extensa
Memoir
Graphularia wetherelli
Edwards + Haime
Hydrozoa
Jarz
Insect
HEMIPTERA
Cooper 2
Archiocarabus bowerbanki
M'Coy
Lobster
CRUSTACEA
Cooper 2
Callianassa' sp.
Lobster
CRUSTACEA
Cooper 2
Hoploparia gammaroides
M'Coy
Lobster
CRUSTACEA
Cooper 2
Linuparus eocenicus
Woods
Lobster
CRUSTACEA
Cooper 2
Linuparus scyllariformis
(Bell)
Lobster
CRUSTACEA
Cooper 2
Scyllarides tuberculatus
Lobster
CRUSTACEA
Cooper 2
Scyllaridia koenigi
Bell
Lobster
CRUSTACEA
Thenops scyllariformis
Lobster
CRUSTACEA
Memoir
Argillotherium toliapicum
W. Davis
Mammal
Memoir
Coryphodon eocaenus
Owen
Mammal
H+I
Hyracotherium ? sp.
Mammal
PERISSODACTYLA
Memoir
Hyracotherium leporinum
Owen
Mammal
H+I
Oxyaena sp
Mammal
CREODONTA
Cooper 1
Aturia ziczac
(J. Sowerby)
Nautilus
Cooper 1
Cimomia imperialis
J. Sowerby
Nautilus
Cooper 1
Deltoidonautilus sowerbyi
(Wetherall)
Nautilus
Cooper 1
Euciphoceras regale
(J. Sowerby)
Nautilus
Cooper 1
Eutrephoceras urbanum
J de C. Sowerby
Nautilus
Cooper 1
Hercoglossa cassiniana
Foord + Crick
Nautilus
Cooper 1
Simplicioceras centrale
J. Sowerby
Nautilus
Eutrephoceras centra
Cooper 1
Bullinella sp.
Opisthobranch
Cooper 1
Crenilabium elongatum
(J de C. Sowerby)
Opisthobranch
Cooper 1
Roxiana sp?
Opisthobranch
Cooper 1
Scaphander ?parisiensis
d'Orbigny
Opisthobranch
Cooper 1
Tornatellaea simulata
(Solander)
Opisthobranch
Cooper 1
Turbonilla subterranea
Wrigley
Opisthobranch
Pyramidellacea?
Turbonilla tenuiplic
Cooper 1
Camptoceratops prisca
(Godwin-Austen)
Pteropod
Cooper 1
Spiratella mercinensis
(Watelet + Lefevre
Pteropod
Cooper 1
Spiratella taylori
Curry
Pteropod
Cooper 1
Spiratella tutelina
Curry
Pteropod
Ward
Aetobatis irregularis
Agassiz
Ray tooth
MYLIOBATIDAE
Ward
Burnhamia daviesi
(Woodward)
Ray tooth
MYLIOBATIDAE
Rhinoptera daviesi
Ward
Dasyatis davisi
Casier
Ray tooth
DASYATIDAE
AAM
Dasyatis wochadunensis
Ward
Ray tooth
DASYATIDAE
Ward
Myliobatis dixoni
Agassiz
Ray tooth
MYLIOBATIDAE
Ward
Myliobatis latidens
Woodward
Ray tooth
MYLIOBATIDAE
Ward
Myliobatis raouxi
Arambourg
Ray tooth
MYLIOBATIDAE
Ward
Myliobatis toliapicus
Agassiz
Ray tooth
MYLIOBATIDAE
Ward
Raja sp.
Ray tooth
Memoir
Lytoloma crassicostatum
(Owen)
Reptile
Memoir
Lytoloma planimentum
(Owen)
Reptile
Memoir
Podocnemis bowerbanki
(Owen)
Reptile
Cooper 1
Antalis anceps
(J de C. Sowerby)
Scaphopod
Cooper 1
Antalis nitens
(J. Sowerby)
Scaphopod
Davis
Coelopleurus wetherelli
Forbes
Sea urchin
ECHINODERM
Memoir
Schizaster sp.
Sea urchin
Memoir
Isurus nova
(Winkler)
Shark
LAMNIDAE
AAM
Pararhincodon sp?
Shark
CHONDRICHTHYS
AAM
Abdounia beaugi
(Arambourg)
Shark tooth
CARCHARHINIDAE
Ward
Anomotodon sheppeyensis
Casier
Shark tooth
MITSUKURINIDAE
Ward
Carcharias hopei
Shark tooth
ODONTASPIDIDAE
Hypotodus robustus,
Ward
Galaeorhinus lefevrei
Daemeries
Shark tooth
TRIAKIDAE
Ward
Galaeorhinus minor
Shark tooth
TRIAKIDAE
Ward
Galaeorhinus recticonus
Winkler
Shark tooth
TRIAKIDAE
Ward
Heterodontus vincenti
(Leriche)
Shark tooth
HETERODONTIDAE
Casier
Heterodontus wardenensis
Casier
Shark tooth
HETERODONTIDAE
Ward
Heterodontus woodwardi
Casier
Shark tooth
HETERODONTIDAE
Ward
Hexanchus agassizi
Cappetta
Shark tooth
HEXANCHIDAE
Ward
Hexanchus collinsonae
Ward
Shark tooth
HEXANCHIDAE
Ward
Hexanchus hookeri
Ward
Shark tooth
HEXANCHIDAE
Ward
Isisteus trituratus
(Winkler)
Shark tooth
SQUALIDAE
Ward
Isurolamna affinis
(Casier)
Shark tooth
LAMNIDAE
Ward
Isurus praecursor
(Leriche)
Shark tooth
LAMNIDAE
Ward
Jackelotodus trigonalis
(Jaekel)
Shark tooth
ODONTASPIDIDAE
Cooper 3
Lamna inflata
Leriche
Shark tooth
LAMNIDAE
Ward
Lamna' lerichei
Casier
Shark tooth
LAMNIDAE
Ward
Megascyliorhinus cooperi
Cappetta + Ward
Shark tooth
SCYLIORHINIDAE
Ward
Mustelus whitei
Cappetta
Shark tooth
TRIAKIDAE
Ward
Notorhynchus serratissimus
(Agassiz)
Shark tooth
HEXANCHIDAE
Ward
Odontaspis winkleri
(Leriche)
Shark tooth
ODONTASPIDIDAE
Ward
Otodus obliquus
Agassiz
Shark tooth
LAMNIDAE
Ward
Palaeohypotodus rutoti
(Winkler)
Shark tooth
ODONTASPIDIDAE
Ward
Physogaleus secundus
(Winkler)
Shark tooth
CARCHARHINIDAE
Physodon secundus, P
Ward
Scyliorhinus casieri
Cappetta
Shark tooth
SCYLIORHINIDAE
Ward
Scyliorhinus gilberti
Casier
Shark tooth
SCYLIORHINIDAE
AAM
Scyliorhinus pattersoni
Cappetta
Shark tooth
SCYLIORHINIDAE
AAM
Scyliorhinus woodwardi
Cappetta
Shark tooth
SCYLIORHINIDAE
Ward
Squalus minor
(Leriche)
Shark tooth
SQUALIDAE
Acanthius minor
Ward
Squatina prima
(Winkler)
Shark tooth
SQUATINIDAE
Ward
Striatolamia macrota
(Agassiz)
Shark tooth
ODONTASPIDIDAE
Eugomphodus macrotus
Ward
Triakis wardi
Cappetta
Shark tooth
TRIAKIDAE
Ward
Weltonia burnhamensis
Ward
Shark tooth
HEXANCHIDAE
Ward
Xiphodolamia eocaena
(Woodward)
Shark tooth
LAMNIDAE
Xendolamia eocaena
Memoir
Palaeophis toliapicus
Owen
Snake
Memoir
Palaeophis typhaeus ?
Owen
Snake
Davis
Stelleta sp.
Sponge
Memoir
Asteropecten crispatus
Forbes
Starfish
ECHINODERM
AAM
Coulonia colei
Starfish
ECHINODERM
Davis
Hemiaster bowerbanki
Forbes
Starfish
ECHINODERM
AAM
Hippasteria tuberculata
Starfish
ECHINODERM
Davis
Ophioglypha wetherelli
(Forbes)
Starfish
ECHINODERM
AAM
Teichaster stokesii
Forbes
Starfish
ECHINODERM
Asteropecten stokesi
Cooper 2
Squilla wetherelli
(Woodward)
Stomatopoda
CRUSTACEA
Hewitt
Scolithos
Trace fossil
Moody
Allaeochelys sp.
Turtle
CARETTOCHELYIDAE
Moody
Argillochelys antiqua
(Koenig)
Turtle
CHELONIIDAE
Memoir
Argillochelys convexa
(Owen)
Turtle
CHELONIIDAE
Moody
Argillochelys cuneiceps
(Owen)
Turtle
CHELONIIDAE
Memoir
Argillochelys subcristata
(Owen)
Turtle
CHELONIIDAE
Moody
Chrysemys bicarinata
(Bell)
Turtle
EMYDIDAE
Moody
Chrysemys testudiniformis
(Owen)
Turtle
EMYDIDAE
Moody
Dacochelys delabechei
(Bell)
Turtle
INCERTAE CEDIS
Moody
Eochelone brabantica
Dollo
Turtle
CHELONIIDAE
Moody
Eosphargis gigas
(Owen)
Turtle
DERMOCHELYIDAE
Moody
Palaeaspis bowerbanki
(Owen)
Turtle
PELOMEDUSIDAE
Moody
Pseudotrionyx delheidi
Turtle
INCERTAE CEDIS
Moody
Puppigerus camperi
(Gray)
Turtle
CHELONIIDAE
Eochelys camperi Lyt
Moody
Puppigerus crassicostatus
(Owen)
Turtle
CHELONIIDAE
Memoir
Thalassochelys sp.
Turtle
Memoir
Trionyx pustulatus
Owen
Turtle
TRIONYCHIDAE
Moody
Trionyx sp.
Turtle
TRIONYCHIDAE
AAM
Turtle scutes
Memoir
Ditrupa plana
J. Sowerby
Worm tube
Memoir
Rotularia bognorensis
(Mantell)
Worm tube
Davis
Serpula trilineata
J de C. Sowerby
Worm tube
Cooper 3
Galeorhinus ypresiensis
(Casier)
Memoir
Homopus comptoni
(Bell)
Memoir
Terebratulina striatula
J de C Sowerby